How much xG Sociedad create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Sociedad create 1.36 expected goals per game in La Liga in 2026/2027, the joint 10th fewest of the 20 clubs and below the league average of 1.46, across 11 league games, while FC Barcelona create the most with 3.10.
Orri Óskarsson has created the most expected goals for Sociedad in 2026/2027, 5.00 in 12 appearances, 0.42 a game, ahead of Gonçalo Guedes with 2.00 and Carlos Soler with 1.00, across all competitions.
Sociedad create more expected goals at home, 1.37 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.36 in their last 10 away.
Sociedad created 2.81 expected goals away at Lillestrøm on 22 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.39 across their 14 games, and their fewest was 0.41 at home to Atlético on 13 September.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orri Óskarsson | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Gonçalo Guedes | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Carlos Soler | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jon Pacheco | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pablo Marín | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aihen Muñoz | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luken Beitia | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Unai Marrero | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Marchal | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Héctor Fort | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Arsen Zakharyan | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Beñat Turrientes | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jon Aramburu | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Job Ochieng | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Igor Zubeldia | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadou Sarr | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Takefusa Kubo | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Álex Remiro | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Yangel Herrera | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jon Gorrotxategi | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ander Barrenetxea | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luka Sucic | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jon Martín | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mikel Oyarzabal | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sergio Gómez | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Sociedad | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Athletic Club (A) | La Liga | 2-1 | 1.57 | 3.00 | 4.57 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Levante (H) | La Liga | 2-1 | 1.99 | 0.65 | 2.64 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Lillestrøm (A) | Europa League | 0-6 | 2.81 | 2.25 | 5.06 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Málaga (A) | La Liga | 2-5 | 2.08 | 1.70 | 3.78 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Union SG (A) | Europa League | 1-1 | 0.63 | 2.16 | 2.79 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Deportivo (H) | La Liga | 3-2 | 1.01 | 2.31 | 3.32 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Valencia (A) | La Liga | 2-3 | 2.54 | 1.93 | 4.47 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | B'mouth (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 1.94 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Atlético (H) | La Liga | 0-3 | 0.41 | 1.98 | 2.39 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | Elche (A) | La Liga | 2-3 | 0.69 | 2.54 | 3.23 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Celta (H) | La Liga | 0-0 | 1.00 | 0.62 | 1.62 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Espanyol (H) | La Liga | 2-1 | 2.14 | 0.96 | 3.10 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Real Madrid (A) | La Liga | 4-1 | 0.63 | 2.55 | 3.18 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | Betis (A) | La Liga | 1-0 | 0.96 | 1.47 | 2.43 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad expected goals | Over 0.50 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Sociedad expected goals | Over 1.00 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Sociedad expected goals | Over 1.50 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Sociedad expected goals | Over 2.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Sociedad expected goals | Over 2.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 0.50 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |